Privacy Policy Print Friendly

Centre for Food Safety

Privacy Policy

The Centre for Food Safety ("CFS") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through CFS website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

CFS will record visits to its website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help CFS improve its website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to CFS through its website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. CFS will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, CFS will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

CFS website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the CFS via its website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on CFS website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through CFS website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with CFS for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. CFS will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by CFS.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

July 2010

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Revision Date : 23-07-2010